論文名稱: 成為素食者的轉化學習過程 -以環保素食者為例

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 在全球暖化議題不斷延燒下,保護地球與全人類的安全問題,不應只是從宏觀的角度去解決環境問題而已,更應該從個人行動中來展現其影響力。從食、衣、住、行的生活習慣作出改變,是每個人都可以參與的環境行為,這當中不乏有人因著環境保護為主要動機,而成為素食者。研究者將這群獨特的素食者稱為「環保素食者」,以深度訪談作為質性研究之取徑,了解何謂環保素食者,以及成為素食者的轉化學習過程。

研究者發現,「環保素食者」是素食者也是環境行動者:他們以環境保護為初衷而開始採納了素食者的生活,隨著時間的增長而漸漸成為一個真正的素食者。他們的飲食的規範是自由的,由內在的信念來決定,然後再由外在的行為展現出來的。另外,環保素食者的吃素的行為是具有社會改革之意涵與利他主義,並且在飲食上充分體現出環境關懷的情懷。

改變一貫的飲食習慣,漸漸成為環保素食者,是由內而外的轉化過程。他們受到了啟發性的資訊影響,讓原有的意義觀點漸漸受到轉變,然後啟發了從飲食上的改變,試著吃素。在成為素食者的過程中,他們不斷摸索並重新組合一套符合自身理念的飲食習慣與新的價值觀,並以新的角色投入原有的生活環境。

Fighting climate change is not only a global issue but also involving personal effort as a solution to mitigate the effect of global warming. Everyone can take part by making changes in our daily life as part of environmental actions, including becoming a vegetarian for environmental protection. This research studied those who self-claimed as “vegetarians for environment” (VFE) and their transformative learning process through interviews.

The research found VFEs practice vegetarianism and act as environmentalist. They are potential vegan-to-be. Their diet is free compare to other vegetarians. Their behavior was affected by beliefs in vegetarian, showing altruistic and social reforming characteristics in diet. To become a VFE, is a transformative learning process of changing diets into vegetarians. Their thoughts were provoked by information that change the original meaning schemes and slowly accepting the possibility to become a VFE. In this process, VFE keeps restructuring new sets of meaning schemes to reform a new values and characters in their daily life.